EventTarot
Sign inList your services

Reference data · Updated

Tarot reader cost statistics for events, 2026

The numbers below are planning ranges compiled by the EventTarot team from published marketplace pricing pages, reader rate cards, and our own market research. They are free to cite with a link to this page. Every reader sets their own rates, and readers outside the US quote in their local currency.

How much is a tarot card reading?

Private one-on-one reading: expect the reader’s hourly rate — $100 to $250 per hour in most covered cities, rising to $180 to $400 in New York, Los Angeles, and London. Rates scale with the reader’s experience and the local market (full city tiers below).

Party or event booking: the same hourly rates apply with a two hour minimum being most common, so a typical event booking totals $250 to $700. Published marketplace data agrees — GigSalad lists a national average of $250 to $350 for a two hour tarot booking, and The Bash lists an average of about $430 in New York City.

Online or phone reading: Online and phone readings on psychic networks are billed per minute instead: Kasamba lists advisers from $1.99 to $16.99 per minute (September 2026), so a 15-minute reading costs about $30 to $255 at those rates. Source: Kasamba

What readers on EventTarot list

Starting rates listed by readers on EventTarot, in US dollars (November 2026): median $150 an hour, ranging from $35 to $750, across 32 readers.

Starting rates listed by readers on EventTarot, in Canadian dollars (November 2026): median C$200 an hour, ranging from C$175 to C$240, across 3 readers.

Each reader enters the lowest hourly rate they quote. We count published profiles that show a rate, work out the median and range from those rates alone, and never convert one currency into another.

Statistic2026 value
Typical hourly rate, 2026$100 to $400
Typical two hour party booking$250 to $700
Most common minimum booking2 hours
Readings one reader gives per hour4 to 6
Typical reading length at a party10 to 15 minutes
Common deposit25 to 50 percent
Busiest monthsOctober, then December

Estimate your event

Enter your guest count and hours to see roughly what a booking costs and how many readers keep the queue short.

Estimated cost
$480 to $1,000
Readers needed
2
Guests who get a reading
about 11

Planning estimate based on typical 2026 rates and a pace of 4 to 6 readings per hour. It assumes about 70 percent of guests want a reading. Every reader sets their own rates.

Hourly rates by city, 2026

City tierHourly rateTypical 2 hour booking (total)
New York, Los Angeles, London$180 to $400$400 to $800
San Francisco, Chicago, Sydney, Toronto$150 to $350$350 to $700
Austin, Miami, Boston, Manchester, Melbourne$130 to $300$300 to $600
Most other covered cities$100 to $250$250 to $500

Context from published marketplace data: GigSalad lists a national average of $250 to $350 for a two hour tarot booking, and The Bash lists an average cost of about $430 in New York City with hosts booking roughly four weeks ahead. All figures are in US dollars; readers outside the US set their prices in local currency. Our tiers reconcile those figures with reader rate cards across the cities we cover.

Tell us about your event

Want a real quote instead of a range? Share your date, city, and guest count and the EventTarot team will personally look for a reader who fits your event.

Planning a large corporate event or party? The Event Concierge plans the readings and books several readers for a flat fee, and you pay the readers directly.

Quick answers

How much does a tarot reader cost for a party in 2026?

Most professional event tarot readers charge between $100 and $400 per hour, usually with a two hour minimum. A typical two hour party booking lands between $250 and $700 depending on the city and the reader's experience.

How many tarot readers do I need for my event?

One reader gives 4 to 6 readings per hour. Around 70 percent of guests usually want a reading. For 15 guests over two hours one reader is enough; for 40 guests plan on two readers.

Why do rates differ so much by city?

Demand, travel costs, and the local events market. New York, Los Angeles, and London rates run roughly 50 percent above smaller markets for the same experience level.

How far in advance do hosts book?

Four to eight weeks ahead for normal weekends. October dates, December holiday parties and New Year's Eve book out earliest, often two to three months ahead.

Find a tarot readerRead the full cost guide

Citing this data? Link to this page as the source. Press enquiries: hello@eventtarot.com